Spanish Dagger, Palma Pita, Don Quixote's Lace, Trecul Yucca
Yucca treculeana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: treculeana (tre-kul-ee-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca aspera
Synonym:Yucca canaliculata
Synonym:Yucca argospatha
Synonym:Yucca undulata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

San Leandro, California

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Liberal, Kansas

Roswell, New Mexico

Arlington, Texas

Boerne, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

El Paso, Texas

Mont Belvieu, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Dec 15, 2013, ilovejesus99 from Baytown, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant can get HUGE and trying to dig it up after it has taken root is worse than a chore most people can't do. If stuck by the sharp end it can hurt for days.

Positive

On May 3, 2010, kman_blue from (Zone 6b) wrote:

Yucca treculeana is hardier than given credit if it's planted in a very (I mean VERY) well draining location. I've seen it planted in zone 6 Southwestern Kansas doing well in sandy dry situations. It can grow quite big and looks stunning in flower. It does have very stiff and sharp leaves which can leave you wounded if you get too close, so make sure you plant it in an area where people won't accidentally brush up against it!

It's not endemic to Texas as posted earlier, but is native over most all of the Southern third of New Mexico and much of the Northern parts of the Mexican states of Zacatecas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, and Tamaulipas as well as the SW 1/2 of Texas, South and West of a line roughly from Galveston, TX to Brownfield, TX.

Positive

On Mar 22, 2009, bt18 from Union City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very nice looking yucca. I've seen them planted in yards and gardens in Oklahoma and the flowers look neat. And its the biggest yucca that I've seen other than the tree yuccas.

Negative

On May 31, 2007, renatelynne from Boerne new zone 30, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant can get HUGE. Don't plant it near a walkway or door as trying to dig it up after it gets too big is a chore most people don't want to attempt. If stuck by the sharp end it can hurt for days.

Positive

On Nov 29, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Spanish Dagger, Palma Pita, Don Quixote's Lace Yucca treculeana is Endemic to Texas.

Positive

On Mar 11, 2005, BROforest from Brownsville, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

A very hardy drought, heat, wind and infertile alkaline soil resistant plant that is a prolific reproducer in the Lower Rio Grande Valley of Texas around Brownsville, Harlingen, Los Fresnos, Port Isabel, South Padre Island, McAllen,etc. These natives can be found on the sides of roads everywhere here in the dryest of areas along with cactus, mesquite,huisache,etc. Reproducing them is a simple matter of cutting any part of a stem from 6" long to a 5' tall piece and sticking it in the ground or a pot. The stem only needs water when the soil gets completely dry. This is a crucial component of our South Texas native scrub and is used by a host of wildlife. Laguna Atascosa NWR or the Texas Sabal Palm Audubon Sanctuary are places around Brownsville where such Rio Grande natives can be viewe... read more

Positive

On Jun 5, 2004, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, Texas
This yucca has a simple trunk that may have a few stout branches. The leaves are a pleasant bluish-green and they form a large head. The creamy white blooms are followed by many seeded fruit that turn into reddish-brown to black pods. The blooms may be eaten alone, in salads or sauteed with onions and/or nopalitos. The seeds need to be soaked for at least 24 hours before planting.

In the wild, javelinas munch on the trunks and white tailed deer may sometimes browse the leaves as do cattle. Birds make use of the of the plant as a nesting site due the protection offered by its thorns and the good cover it provides.