White Plumbago, Cape Leadwort
Plumbago auriculata 'Alba'

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plumbago (plum-BAY-go) (Info)
Species: auriculata (aw-rik-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Plumbago capensis

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Aptos, California

Anthony, Florida

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Bokeelia, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Homosassa, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Thonotosassa, Florida

Derby, Kansas

Shawnee, Oklahoma

Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Brazoria, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Houston, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Zapata, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 12, 2011, teresalt01 from Tampa, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Beautiful alternative to the more common blue plumbago. We have been very pleased to see that this has not 'reverted' to the more common blue - as so many 'unusual hybrid's seem to want to revert back to their roots after a couple of seasons in the garden

Positive

On May 31, 2010, beemoth1 from Hilton Head Island, SC wrote:

I was given a cutting of white plumbago several years ago and it has become very prolific, to say the least. Last year I cut it back to the ground and has rebounded in both its original spot and in the form of many shoots springing up everywhere. Does anyone know how to propagate from the seedlings? They are not suckers, as they are not attached to the mother plant; some are 6 or 7 feet away. I've tried to dig them up but there are no visible roots. Any thoughts?

Positive

On Oct 23, 2008, curlytunes from Shawnee, OK wrote:

I brought this plant with me whenever I moved from San Antonio and kept it in a pot in my backyard greenhouse for a couple of years during the winter. I finally planted it 4 years ago. I rake several inches of leaves up around it whenever cold weather arrives and so far it has come back every year. I also planted a blue one and it is still with me also here in Shawnee, OK

Positive

On Oct 25, 2006, QueenieBee from Anthony, FL wrote:

I have the white and the blue Plumbago and love them! They are virtually "no fuss" plants once they are established.

Positive

On Jul 5, 2006, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is very attractive when intermixed with the typical blue varieties of Plumbago. The flower shape is similar to garden phlox and has somewhat of the effect of being a giant phlox plant. Allow alll Plumbago plenty of room in a flower bed or rear border of a garden planting or else plan to keep it pruned to a more upright growth habit. The large cascading branches can overwhelm surrounding plants and cause them to suffer from lack of light.

Jeremy