We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Shasta Daisy 'Summer Snowball'

Leucanthemum x superbum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Summer Snowball
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kirksville, Missouri

Garrettsville, Ohio

Baden, Pennsylvania

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 5, 2011, lvt from Richmond
Canada wrote:

I had a great potted snowball daisy last summer. I bought it from a garden shop and transplanted it in a bigger container. It bloomed generously. However, this year, I only have 3 stalks of the plant but still there seem to be several buds on them. It has not fully bloomed as yet. It might have been the cold winter and the cold spring that caused this. I hope it grows back next summer.


On Mar 15, 2008, eagerwatchdog from Berwyn, IL wrote:

I live in zone 5. I ordered this snowball shasta daisy and I received a healthy plant. It flowered endlessly, even during fall, then wilted and died. It was in a sunny location with good drainage. I just don't have luck with daisies, I guess.
Flowers need staking. This is not a compact daisy.


On Mar 12, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

The real name for this daisy is known, and 'Summer Snowball' is not it's original identity. This variety is an extra long bloomer starting in early July and extends to November with large, fully double white flowers with a good scent .