Red Saraca, Ashoka Tree, Sorrowless Tree
Saraca declinata

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Saraca (sar-AK-a) (Info)
Species: declinata (dek-lin-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Saraca asoka
Synonym:Saraca indica
Synonym:Saraca asoca

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 2, 2005, thegreenman66 from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

There seems to be some differences in the leaf shape, my small tree in Florida looks much different from the Hawiian specimen.
It's fairly easy to grow, and made it through its first winter here in zone 10b with no damage.

Positive

On Jan 15, 2005, nalin1 from New Delhi
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a beautiful tree and revered in India as the 'Sita Ashok'--has many references in ancient medical and historical literature. Energy-wise this tree is protective against negative environmental influences and reputed to protect against ill-fortune, astral attacks (spirits etc). I am growing these at my country home in New Delhi India, and as yet they are small plants.

A detailed reference as given by Pankaj Oudha on Botanical.com informs us that : "Saraca indica syn. Saraca asoca, Jonesia asoca) is Caesalpiniaceae. It is small evergreen tree having height upto ten meters, with blackish bark and reddish-brown wood; Leaves paripinnate, stipules intra-petioler, united, scarious; leaflets 4-6 pairs, oblong, lanceolate, glabrous, lateral nerves 8-12 pairs; flowers orange t... read more

Positive

On Jun 6, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Native to India and Thailand