Link Cactus
Rhipsalis teres f. capilliformis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhipsalis (RIP-sa-lis) (Info)
Species: teres f. capilliformis
Synonym:Rhipsalis capilliformis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bessemer, Alabama

Carlsbad, California

Vista, California

Bartow, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Deridder, Louisiana

Natchitoches, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 28, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

The very thin stems can grow down as much as 3 ft. on this epiphitic cactus.