Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Amora'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Amora
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

San Jose, California

Denver, Colorado

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Cincinnati, Ohio

Ladson, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 21, 2008, sugarweed from Okeechobee, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant will set seed.
However to keep the foliage bright remove flowers as soon as possible.
The seeds do not come true to the parent plant and can yield muddy results.

Neutral

On Feb 2, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2005 - Top Pick -Dallas Arboretum
2004 - Annuals of Note -Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden

Positive

On Oct 9, 2005, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Growing nicely in partial shade.

Positive

On Jun 13, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This cultivar is sturdy and easy to propagate. Purchased mine at a Wal-Mart garden center, properly labeled. Central Florida.