Wild Tamarind, False Tamarind
Lysiloma latisiliqua

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Lysiloma (ly-sih-LOH-muh) (Info)
Species: latisiliqua (lat-ih-SIL-ih-kwa) (Info)
Synonym:Acacia bahamensis
Synonym:Acacia latisiliqua
Synonym:Leucaena latisiliqua
Synonym:Lysiloma bahamensis
Synonym:Mimosa latisiliqua
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tecate, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Homestead, Florida (3 reports)

Key Largo, Florida

Key West, Florida (2 reports)

Marathon, Florida

Miami, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Summerland Key, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 2, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a medium to large tree that is native to the coastal and tropical hammocks, keys, and sunny sites of far southern Florida (Miami-Dade, Monroe and Collier counties, including Everglades National Park), the West Indies and the Caribbean. The white to greenish flowers attract pollinating insects.

The green-brown to greenish-brownish small to medium (usually small) seedpods are often found.

The leaves of this species are small and are characteristic of the Tamarinds and members of the Lead Tree family.

Due to habitat destruction, this useful and wildlife-benefiting native is sadly being threatened in the wild, although it is not yet listed as endangered or threatened by the state of Florida.

It is useful in a wildlife garden o... read more

Neutral

On Jul 1, 2004, GumboLimbo from North Palm Beach, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Often called "Mother-in-Law Tree" in South Florida because the large, dry seed pods present during winter never stop talking (rattling). It is actually a pretty soothing sound during high winds - almost sounds like a driving rain.

Positive

On Jun 7, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Fast growth rate

Low tolerance for salt water
Low tolerance for salt wind