False Mastic
Sideroxylon foetidissimum

Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Sideroxylon (sy-der-oh-ZY-lon) (Info)
Species: foetidissimum (fet-uh-DISS-ih-mum) (Info)
Synonym:Mastichodendron foetidissimum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 10, 2012, seaboltd350 from Okeechobee
United States wrote:

It is gorgous tropical tree that is found in scattered locations mostly on barrier islands from Volusia County on the East Coast and Manatee County on the West Coast to the Florida Keys and West Indies. It also found in some inland locales in South Florida. One inland locale I experenced them was at the Rafael Sanchez Trail on the Lake Okeechobee Ridge near Port Mayaca in Martin County. The trail had very tall stands of them mixed in with bald cypress, hackberry, sabal palms and strangler fig trees with a understory of Marlberry and White Stopper.
Another place I seen them was at John D. MacArthur Beach State Park in Palm, Beach County. They were found in a maritime hammock with alot of other trees of tropical orgin. In comparision to ones on the Lake Okeechobee Ridge, they didnt g... read more

Positive

On Jul 3, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Native to Fl. Keys found in hardwood hammocks. Heartwood bright orange. Glossy , yellowish green leaves have undulate margins. Pale yellow flowers have an odor off rotten cheese. Yellowish orange fruit have a single seed.