Florida Privet, Florida Swamp Privet
Forestiera segregata

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Forestiera (for-es-STEER-uh) (Info)
Species: segregata
Synonym:Forestiera segregata var. pinetorum

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Islamorada, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Miami, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Windermere, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 25, 2008, gardenpom from Melbourne, FL wrote:

Terrific plant. Bees adore it when it blooms and in the winter the birds love the berries.

Positive

On Feb 17, 2007, epic1 from Windermere, FL wrote:

I have had the honor of climbing the state champion tree in Vero Beach as a child. I had no idea this was a champ tree until I saw it online. It's at Humiston Beach park, in Vero Beach, FL

Neutral

On Mar 31, 2005, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Florida privet also rarely occurs in interior mesic to hydric hammocks (prairie hammocks), as far north as near the Okeechobee/Osceola county line. In these very protected sites it forms a small tree, to about 15 feet tall or more, and has a much more open growth form than in the coastal hammocks and pinelands. It can be seen in this larger form in Kissimmee Prairie Preserve State Park.

Neutral

On Jul 23, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

The Florida Privet is a plant that commonly grows in coastal hammocks, scrubs and thickets near the coasts.
F. segregata is the only species found in the Florida Keys.