Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Spanish Stopper, Boxleaf Stopper

Eugenia foetida

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eugenia (yoo-JEE-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: foetida (FET-uh-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Eugenia buxifolia
Synonym:Eugenia buxifolia
Synonym:Eugenia myrtoides
Synonym:Eugenia myrtoides Poir.

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 17, 2017, alpheus from Apopka, FL wrote:

It can also be found growing naturally in east Orange County in the hydric hammocks along the St. Johns River.

Positive

On Feb 3, 2005, arielsadmirer from Margate, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Spanish Stopper grows naturally in south Florida on limestone soils in hardwood hammocks. In this capacity, it is a pioneer species establishing itself before any of the other hammock species. It occurs naturally as an understory tree, but is well adapted to open and sunny locations where it will flourish with little care.

Several stems rise from the lower part of the tree forming a multi-trunked tree well adapted for many landscapes. The smooth, brownish-gray, bark and tight canopy of fine-textured leaves makes Spanish Stopper well suited for planting as a specimen in any yard. Old bark will exfoliate, showing fresh, smooth orange bark below. Accenting the natural, vase-shaped trunk structure with landscape lighting lends outstanding interest after night falls.

... read more

Positive

On Aug 8, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Spanish Stopper, like the White Stopper, is native and endemic to the coastal barrier islands, coastal scrub and flatwoods and tropical hardwood hammocks from central Florida south through the Keys. It also provides food with it's berries and shelter with it's branches and oval, canopy-forming leaves for wildlife. It grows in almost the same zones, which it grows in zones 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11 and below, as the White Stopper. The Spanish Stopper or Boxleaf Stopper here, however, usually enjoys slightly drier, more flatwoods-and-scrub or barrier island scrub-type soil, especially the kinds found in the dry barrier island sabal and saw palmetto hammocks. Seeds may also be available at nurseries. Grows usually up to 15 feet tall or maybe more, and sometimes as a shrub. A great choice for a wil... read more

BACK TO TOP