Marlberry, Dogberry, Marbleberry
Ardisia escallonioides

Family: Myrsinaceae
Genus: Ardisia (ar-DIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: escallonioides (ess-kal-lon-ee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Ardisia paniculata
Synonym:Ardisia pickeringia
Synonym:Bladhia paniculata
Synonym:Cyrilla paniculata
Synonym:Tinus escallonioides

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Cape Canaveral, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Indialantic, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Largo, Florida

Miami, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida (2 reports)

Oldsmar, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Beaverton, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2008, fauna4flora from West Palm Beach, FL wrote:

This plant is called "Marlberry" because it thrives in marl soil, which is a particular kind of clay soil that is very alkaline and comes from the shell based south Florida soils.

Positive

On Aug 4, 2004, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Marlberry is a great native shrub even in interior central Florida, north to about Kissimmee. It naturally occurs in the interior of dense, shady hardwood hammocks, under a canopy usually of mostly live oak and cabbage palmetto, and is often common in the shrub layer of these with Psychotria nervosa, Psychotria sulzneri, and Callicarpa americana, among others. A good place to see lots of it in central Florida is Highlands Hammock State Park.

Positive

On Aug 3, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Marlberry is a shrub native to the tropical hardwood hammocks of coastal central and southern Florida south through the Keys, in zones 9b, 10a, 10b, 11 and below. It is also abundant in the Everglades on tree islands in dark mesic hammocks and tropical hardwood hammocks as well, in Everglades National Park. It is an excellent native plant that provides food with it's blackish-reddish to purple berries and possibly some shelter for wildlife. I see these plants in my area growing in parks by the beach, in hammocks on the barrier islands. They are about moderately to somewhat highly salt-tolerant and often grow up the back slope of the dune sometimes to the top where the sea grapes grow, as well as around mangrove swamps near the Intracoastal Waterway and saltwater lagoons. However, it can al... read more