White Indigo Berry, White Indigoberry
Randia aculeata

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Randia (RAND-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: aculeata (ah-kew-lee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Randia mitis

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Key Largo, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 19, 2010, adol1960 from SANTO DOMINGO
Dominican Republic wrote:

In the Hispaniola Island, Dominica Republic and Haiti, this shrub in its native habitat is loaded with Tolumnia orchids. T. variegata, T. guianensis and Leochilus labiatus favor this species as its habitat.
if you want to naturalize small orchids in your yard I would strongly recommended this shrub as a habitat for the orchids.

Positive

On Jan 25, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

White Indigoberry (Randia aculeata) is a small to medium shrub or small tree or shrub native to the coastal hammocks, pinelands, coastal scrub, barrier islands, and similar habitats from coastal central Florida south through the Keys into the Caribbean, such as Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands (zones 9a through 11). It is also found in parts of the Bahamas. It is usually found as a shrub or small tree. The berries provide food for wildlife such as birds. The leaves are small to medium and numerous. The attractive small flowers are white and star-shaped. In Florida, it is found in the central and southern coastal areas of the state, including in the Keys. It is great for a native plant or wildlife garden. This plant usually has a low to medium salt tolerance, although it can grow in ... read more