Cinnamon Bark, Pepper Cinnamon, Wild Cinnamon
Canella winterana

Family: Canellaceae
Genus: Canella (kan-NEL-uh) (Info)
Species: winterana
Synonym:Canella alba
Synonym:Laurus winteriana

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tampa, Florida

Tavernier, Florida

Whitesboro, Texas

Christiansted, Virgin Islands

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.