Calico Monkey Flower
Mimulus pictus

Family: Phrymaceae
Genus: Mimulus (MIM-yoo-luss) (Info)
Species: pictus (PIK-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Eunanus pictus

Category:

Annuals

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 7, 2004, Baa wrote:

An annual Mimulus species native to California, USA.

Has ovate to lance-like, pointed, entire, densely hairy, light to mid green leaves. Bears peculiar, tubular flower wit the end of the petals opening flat out so they look round. the base of the tube is maroon-purple, the end of the petals are white, striped with maroon-purple. Not your bog standard Mimulus!

It must be said that this plant is tiny, if you aren't into peering at plants, you could easily bypass this one. The whole plant is barely 6 inches tall (those of mine in the photo are much smaller) and the flower is around 5 milimeters across.

Loves a well drained but moist soil in light shade. Very easy from seed and will self seed where happy (and the winters allow). I grew mine in a 50... read more