Bush Pencil Cholla, Branched Pencil, Bush Cholla, Pencil Cholla, Chollita, Chumbera, Tasajo
Cylindropuntia arbuscula

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cylindropuntia (sil-in-drop-UN-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: arbuscula (ar-BUS-ku-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Opuntia hualpaensis
Synonym:Opuntia vivipara
Synonym:Opuntia neoarbuscula
Synonym:Opuntia arbuscula

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bullhead City, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Sweetwater, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 19, 2013, Stewl from Carnuel, NM wrote:

I acquired this plant as a hitchhiker with an ocotillo from Arizona. It was about a foot long and mostly dried out. I put half of it in the ground and it received water 3x a week. It has grown pretty well here in Albuquerque NM