Devil Cholla, Cursed Cholla, Peeble's Cholla, Stanly's Club Cholla
Grusonia emoryi

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Grusonia (gru-SON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: emoryi (EM-or-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Cactus stanlyi
Synonym:Opuntia emoryi
Synonym:Opuntia stanlyi
Synonym:Corynopuntia stanlyi
Synonym:Opuntia emoryi var. stanlyi

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Ontario, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 16, 2005, southmojave from Ontario, CA wrote:

There are at least two color varieties: the usual yellow and cream-colored with pink midstripes. I have not seen the latter variety listed anywhere!

Neutral

On Oct 5, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another common is 'Wright's Club Cholla'.
Other synonyms are Grusonia stanlyi & Opuntia emoryi