Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Clematis, Forsteri Clematis, Early Small Flowered, Evergreen Clematis 'Early Sensation'

Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Early Sensation
Hybridized by Hutchins
Registered or introduced: 1995
Synonym:Clematis paniculata
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Evergreen (incl. Rockery)

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sherwood, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 11, 2008, incomer44 from Sheffield,
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Most years it blooms reliably and has a large number of white flowers (mostly 4 - 5 cm across, a few a bit larger). The flowers are greenish-white when they first appear but become pure white when they have been out for a day or so. I grow it in a pot, and prune after flowering to control its size. In this location it sometimes shows some signs of frost damage so if you are in zone 7 you might need to protect it a bit during the winter.

BACK TO TOP