Doctorbush, Summer Snow, Leadwort Flower, Native Plumbago, Devil's Herb
Plumbago scandens

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plumbago (plum-BAY-go) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Synonym:Plumbago floridana
Synonym:Plumbago mexicana

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Vines and Climbers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Hollywood, Florida

Jupiter, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Harlingen, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 20, 2004, GumboLimbo from North Palm Beach, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This native, sprawling groundcover/shrub is an excellent shade groundcover for South Florida, where it spreads and fills in quickly. I hear it also does well in Texas and the Southwest. If it grows out of bounds or becomes leggy, simply whack it back once or twice a year and it responds quickly with denser, fuller growth. It is the larval host plant for the Cassius Blue butterfly.