Koko, Pasakana
Echinopsis formosa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: formosa (for-MOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Lobivia formosa
Synonym:Echinocactus formosa
Synonym:Lobivia oreopepon
Synonym:Trichocereus randallii
Synonym:Lobivia kieslingii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cape Coral, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 22, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Solitary at first, later produces new stems at the base and eventually forming a large poplulation. Flowers are red to orange-red to yellow.

Additional synonyms: Helianthocereus randallii, Echinopsis oreopogon, Echinopsis randallii, Echinopsis uebelmanniana, Acanthocalycium oreopogon, Acanthocalycium formosum, Soehrensia oreopepon, Soehrensia formosa, Soehrensia uebelmanniana, Trichocereus formosus, Trichocereus uebelmannianus, Echinocactus formosus, Lobivia rosarioana

Positive

On Jun 9, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

colorful barrel cactus from Argentina and Chile- grows up to 5' tall and eventually suckers. Deep yellow flowers end of May.