Hogwort, Woolly Croton, Texas Goatweed
Croton capitatus

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Croton (KROH-tun) (Info)
Species: capitatus (kap-ih-TAY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Croton capitatus var. capitatus

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barling, Arkansas

Norman, Oklahoma

Sumter, South Carolina

Bedias, Texas

Dike, Texas

Huntsville, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

Purdon, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 22, 2013, McFadden586 from PURDON, TX wrote:

This nasty stuff invades my pastures, steals the nutrients from my forage, and some of my horses have allergic reactions to it. There's nothing good about this nasty weed. And it stinks.

Neutral

On Sep 17, 2009, Allwild from North, TX wrote:

Although this plant is considered an invasive weed, I find it easy to control. For one thing, the roots are very shallow which makes it easy to pull up. In winter, when all that is standing are the woody stems, I just selectively pulled them up. They did not seem to reseed to any significant degree.

In the right setting, it looks attractive and makes a fine plant for erosion control where nothing else grows here in our hard clay soil. Thrives in full sun.