Blackdown Tableland Palm
Livistona fulva

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Livistona (liv-iss-TOH-nuh) (Info)
Species: fulva (FUL-vuh) (Info)
Synonym:Livistona Blackdown Tableland

Category:

Trees

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Venice, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 28, 2005, cfkingfish from Venice, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is easily recognized by the bronze/copper underside of its fronds. It grows moderately fast here in Florida, and its only downside may be its lack of availability. It may take the cake for the cold hardiest Livistona, with unoffical reports of it living through temperatures near 0F.

Positive

On Jun 9, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of my favorite Livistonas- has less divided and stiffer palm leaves than most other species, and the newest leaves have an ornamental rust to coppery color on the underside of the leaves. As a seedling it is especially attractive having a relatively sparse head of slight drooping leaves, stiff, nearly circular leaves and a thin trunk (max diameter a foot). From an area of northern Australia called Blackdown Tableland. Moderately fast grower with some good cold tolerance, but certainly not nearly the most cold tolerant Livistona, at least in Southern California. Temps down to 25F for 7-8 hours defoliated and killed the spike on this palm, so seriously doubt it could tolerate anything down below 20F, not to mention 0F.