Ceylon Senna, Red Cassia
Cassia roxburghii

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cassia (KASS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: roxburghii (roks-BURGH-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cassia marginata
Synonym:Cathartocarpus marginatus
Synonym:Cathartocarpus roxburghii

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pensacola, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 29, 2009, lauraroxie from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

This plant is known to grow in zone 9B Sarasota, Florida. The flowers are somewhat smaller than many of the well known cassias like fistula, but still larger than a quarter. Though sometimes this is described as a shower tree, it does not make flowers in chains like the fistula or rainbow showers. Flower is a dark pink, so considered red. This tree is found in many nurseries in the Sarasota area.

This plant is sometimes called a marginata. I am not convinced this is the same plant, as pictures of marginata and roxburghii look very different. I have had success starting marginata from seed. It is typically described as a shorter tree than this listing for roxburghii