Hoary Air Plant, Fuzzy Wuzzy Air Plant
Tillandsia pruinosa

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: pruinosa (proo-in-NO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Tillandsia breviscapa

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2006, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

An epiphytic perennial from 2 to 5 inches tall. Narrow, twisting leaves rise from a bulbous base and are covered with dense, silvery hairs. It blooms from about late November until March.

It is Florida listed as rare and endangered and is found only in the hardwood swamps of Collier County

**Rare and endangered Florida orchids are not federally protected because they are not found naturally anywhere else in the US