Fushs' Bromeliad, West Indian Tufted Airplant
Guzmania monostachia

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Guzmania (guz-MAN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: monostachia
Synonym:Tillandsia monostachia
Synonym:Tillandsia pachycarpa
Synonym:Tillandsia gymnophylla
Synonym:Tillandsia clavata
Synonym:Bromelia tricolor
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 10, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This Guzmania is native to the Everglades and is listed as a Florida Endangered Species. It is fully protected by law and is illegal to collect. It is found in parts of Central and South America.

The inforescence is cone-like in appearance. It has a bright red tip. As the little scales open, a small white flower emerges. For a good photo of this, look it up at fcbs.org.

The bright green leaves do not have thorns as many other bromeliads do.