Chaffseed
Schwalbea americana

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Schwalbea (SHWOL-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: americana (a-mer-ih-KAY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Schwalbea australis

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Spartanburg, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 10, 2006, WillowWasp from Jones Creek, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is an endangered species in the state of Texas

Neutral

On Jun 23, 2004, Fran99 from Spartanburg, SC wrote:

Endangered in SC

Neutral

On Jun 11, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

FL - endangered