Hybrid Rugosa Rose
Rosa 'Fimbriata'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fimbriata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Diantheflora, Dianthiflora, Phoebe's Frilled Pink)
Hybridized by Morlet
Registered or introduced: 1891
Synonym:Rosa rugosa dianthiflora
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Hybrid Rugosa

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Light pink (lp)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Stems are moderately thorny

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Northeast Harbor, Maine

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 20, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I was a little disappointed in this rose the first couple of years because the bloom color was paler than I expected. But this year, the blooms are a darker pink and both plants have started putting out deep cerise colored blooms as well.

Neutral

On Jun 12, 2004, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bred in France.

Parentage:
Seed: R. rugosa
Pollen: Madame Alfred Carrire