Diverseleaf Crownbeard, Variable-leaf Crownbeard
Verbesina heterophylla

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Verbesina (ver-bes-SIGH-nuh) (Info)
Species: heterophylla (het-er-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Verbesina warei
Synonym:Verbesina pauciflora
Synonym:Pterophyton pauciflorum
Synonym:Pterophyton heterophyllum
Synonym:Actinomeris squarrosa

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is fire-retardant

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 18, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This species is endemic to the flatwoods northeast Florida.
It has clasping leaves that are rough and hairy.
It has mostly disc flowers with only a few yellow rays.