Paper Nailwort, Papery Whitlow-wort
Paronychia chartacea

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Paronychia (pair-uh-NIK-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: chartacea (char-TAY-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Nyachia pulvinata
Synonym:Paronychia pulvinata

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Herbs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 13, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Anderson (1991) describes the differences between two subspecies. Both of these subspecies are listed as federally threatened due to habitat loss. The Papery Whitlow Wort (Paronychia chartaceae ssp. chartacea) is a short-lived, dioecious herb found along the Lake Wales Ridge. It forms a mat with branches radiating horizontally from a taproot. The wiry stems are yellowish-green and can grow from 5-20 cm long. Along them are tiny (1.5-3.0 mm long), opposite leaves that curl under at their ends. Numerous tiny cream-colored to greenish flowers form along these branches.

Neutral

On Jun 13, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

FL - endangered