Air Plant, Lifeplant, Cathedral Bells, Floppers, Mexican Love Plant, Mother-in-Law Plant
Kalanchoe pinnata

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: pinnata (pin-NAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Bryophyllum pinnatum
Synonym:Bryophyllum calycinum
Synonym:Cotyledon pinnata
Synonym:Crassula pinnata
Synonym:Kalanchoe pinnata var. calcicola

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

San Diego, California

Vista, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Hollywood, Florida (2 reports)

Kissimmee, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Orlando, Florida (3 reports)

Pensacola, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Seffner, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Western Springs, Illinois

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

Little Ferry, New Jersey

Trenton, New Jersey (2 reports)

Middleton, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Hallettsville, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Plano, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 13, 2014, OrlandoTreasure from Kissimmee, FL wrote:

No complaints here. I am in Central FL and by keeping them potted, they don't get out of control or spread too much. However I noticed that my neighbor's plant flowered since he puts his in the ground and I dont.

Neutral

On Mar 4, 2014, BonnieGardens from Clermont, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I didn't plant this it just showed up probably from another plant purchase. It's been just 1 plant for 3 years but if it spreads I can always pull them out. They are attractive when blooming.

Positive

On Jul 30, 2013, IslandTransplant from Staniel Cay
Bahamas (Zone 12a) wrote:

This plant is grown extensively on the island where I live in the Exuma cays for its medicinal properties. It's said to be an effective treatment for asthma. It will grow just about anywhere, which I guess is why it's such a problem in Florida.

Negative

On Feb 28, 2011, minpin3165 from Port Charlotte, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I SEE THAT LOTS OF FOLKS LOVE THIS PLANT IN FLORIDA. PLEASE BE RESPONSIBLE AND DO NOT PLANTOUTSIDE. WE HAVE ENOUGH PROBLEMS WITH NON INDIGENOUS PLANTS/ANIMALS THAT WE NEED TO PLANT FOR THE REGION.
PLEASE GROW ONLY NATIVES, THEY DO SO WELL THAT YOU DONT NEED TO WATER OR FERTILIZE BUT YOU WILL SEE THE INCREDIBLE WILDLIFE COME TO YOUR YARD.

Positive

On Jun 15, 2007, bonnie8 from Vista, CA wrote:

While it's true that every leaf that drops on the ground grows a new plant, I find it completely worth growing. The new plants are easily pulled and recylcled in my compost pile. This plant is easy to grow and provides beautiful greenery year round. The blooms are a pale rose color.

Neutral

On Jun 12, 2007, mia01 from karachi
Pakistan wrote:

In my region this plant is said to be helpful in treating kidney stones. In fact the local name given to it is 'patthar chatt' which basically means 'licks/dissolves stones'. The leaves are plucked and eaten fresh, or they are dried and used by 'hakeems' - practitioners of traditional medicine - in their practice.

New plants grow very easily wherever the leaves fall - I have some baby plants growing among the layers of my urn plant [aechmea]...nice but can become a nuisance!

mia

Positive

On Apr 16, 2006, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I am growing this plant as a houseplant/greenhouse plant in NE Florida. It was grown from a single leaf I bought on eBay a few years back from a supplier in Hawaii. It makes an interesting potted plant with its sharply scalloped thick succulent-like jade green leaves. Like the other bryophyllums, it produces plantlets along its serrated leaf margins. A new plant can emerge from anyone of these plantlets when the leaf comes into contact with soil. I'm sorry to learn it has escaped into the wild in South Florida. It would not survive our winters in NE Florida and is thus not a threat here for becoming invasive. I have not yet seen my plant bloom, though it has now reached sufficient height (about 30 inches) that I think it may bloom this year.

Jeremy

Negative

On Feb 2, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is listed as a Category Two Invasive by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council (FLEPPC). This plant is spreading in natural areas in central and southern Florida and the Keys (zones 9a through 11). It is already naturalized in about 13 counties, including Brevard, Indian River, St. Lucie, Martin, Palm Beach, Broward, Miami-Dade, Monroe (the Keys), Collier, Lee, Hendry, Sarasota, and Highlands counties. It can reseed quickly and spread into surrounding areas. It can also be difficult to get rid of. Please, DO NOT PLANT THIS PLANT IN FLORIDA.