We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

False Gromwell, Softhair Marbleseed, Bexar Marbleseed, Smooth Onosmodium

Onosmodium molle subsp. bejariense

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Onosmodium (on-os-MOH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: molle subsp. bejariense
Synonym:Onosmodium bejariense



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Argyle, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 24, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Some references to this plant state that it is endemic to Texas being found mostly in the Central and Edwards Plateau regions; however, other references state that it is endemic to Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas. It is usually found on prairies in a sunny site. But, it inhabits woods also. It prefers rocky, sandy soil. Known also as Bexar marbleseed after being found in a riparian woodland along Acequia de It is Espada in Bexar County, Texas (of which San Antonio, Texas is located):hence its genus name "bejariense":Bexar = Bajer in Spanish).

It is woody roots, is roughly hairy throughout and is multi-stemmed. The leaves are stalkless and a grayish-green. The 5 parted 5/8" wide, creamish-green colored blooms have a tubular shape and appear on helix-shaped branched cl... read more