PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Boxing Glove Cholla, Dog's Ear Cholla
Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mammillata 'Monstrosa'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cylindropuntia (sil-in-drop-UN-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: fulgida var. mammillata
Cultivar: Monstrosa
Synonym:Opuntia fulgida f. monstrosa
Synonym:Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mammillata f. monstrosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Black Canyon City, Arizona

Bullhead City, Arizona

Goodyear, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Reseda, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 28, 2012, Peterthecactusguy from Black Canyon City, AZ wrote:

These plants are located in several locations in Black Canyon City Arizona. I have one that I got from a piece that I got from a friend. It roots easily and grows nicely. At least on the pieces I have handled it's much easier to use your bare hands and carefully grab between the areoles. The spines are short.. From the mammilata part of the the name.. (its a nearly spineless form of C. fulgida...) Also mine tends to crest...

Neutral

On Aug 23, 2010, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this is a nice looking cactus, but one of the most horrific in terms of handling in my yard of cacti... can't use gloves of any kind... the spines will find their way through. And the plant breaks apart easily with the lost pieces seemingly magnetically atttracted to my body- yeouch! Had to eventually get rid of this plant.

Positive

On Sep 6, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This monstrose form of Cylindropuntia fulgida is the "mammillata" variety that has monstruosed and will usually end up cresting.
The full latin name is Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mammillata f. monstose cristate