False Rosemary, Short-leaved Rosemary

Conradina canescens

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Conradina (kon-rad-EYE-na) (Info)
Species: canescens (kan-ESS-kens) (Info)
Synonym:Conradina brevifolia
Synonym:Calamintha canescens
Synonym:Conradina puberula



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bokeelia, Florida

Gulf Breeze, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Orlando, Florida (3 reports)

Vacherie, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 13, 2014, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is such a cool plant. A super-silvery, compact but lanky shrub native to sandy areas of the U.S. Gulf coast. The leaves are certainly unexciting, shapewise, as they resemble little bluish-silver grains of rice, but the overall habit of the plant is charming. It's kind of like a natural bonsai; a small, gnarled blue juniper or conifer of some sort, to be exact. Mine flowers prolifically and has a wonderful smell, unlike the nasty smell of rosemary. And it relishes heat, unlike lavender. Just give it a fairly sandy soil mix in full sun and forget about it.

Today I read that it secretes monoterpenes, which are chemicals that inhibit growth of neighboring plants. (Some coral reef poylps do basically this same thing, probably with different chemicals, to prevent other... read more


On Nov 22, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

False Rosemary or Short-leaved Rosemary is native to the fields, dunes and scrub and scrubby areas and sites scattered from central and south-central Florida northwestward through the Panhandle to Alabama and Mississppi in scattered areas. It is a shrubby wildflower that looks similar to Largeflower False Rosemary (see my comment on it), which is endemic to rare Florida Scrub, dunes and open, sandy, sunny scrubby sites and sand pine scrub on the east coast of Florida; however, Largeflower False Rosemary is usually not as tall as this species in shrubby habit although it, too, is shrubby and scrubby. This species is also not as spreading as Largeflower False Rosemary.


On Jun 15, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

FL - endangered