Scrub Blazingstar, Florida Gayfeather
Liatris ohlingerae

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Liatris (ly-AT-riss) (Info)
Species: ohlingerae
Synonym:Ammopursus ohlingerae
Synonym:Lacinaria ohlingerae

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 26, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

The magenta floers of the plant attract bees and butterflies. pokerboy.

Positive

On Jan 15, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a great native perennnial flowering plant with very attractive light pink to magenta pink-purple flowers in small clusters on branchy, upright stems. It is native and endemic to the dry Florida Scrub, open sandy dry scrub sites, white sand scrub, open sand pine scrub and similar habitats on the Lake Wales Ridge in Polk and Highlands counties in central Florida. It loves open, sunny locations. It may also attract some pollinating insects. Sadly, due to habitat destruction, this great native flowering plant is listed as endangered by the U.S. and state of Florida. It and it's habitat should be preserved, and propagation of this plant should be encouraged. It is great for xeriscaping and for dry, sandy scrub sites and for a wildlife garden mimicking it's native Florida Scrub habitat w... read more

Neutral

On Jun 15, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

FL - endangered