Cushion Bush
Calocephalus brownii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calocephalus (kal-oh-SEF-uh-lus) (Info)
Species: brownii (BROW-nee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Leucophyta brownii

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Davis, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

Plymouth, Indiana

Winston, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 29, 2014, exoticus from Aarau, zone 7b
Switzerland wrote:

In cold parts of Europe we plant Calocephalus brownii in the fall as an ornamental garden plant (very common). It dies after hard frost but looks alive till spring.
I really would like to treat it as a perennial to see flowers. This winter I overwinter one plant in the greenhouse. let's see... ;-)

Positive

On Jun 17, 2004, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a common plant of sand dunes and sea cliffs on the coast of Tasmania and Victoria, here in Australia. It is very popular in cultivation as a rockery plant. Although the flower-heads appear silvery like the rest of the plant, the flowers are actually pale yellow, but are almost lost in the dense woolly silvery bracts.

Neutral

On Jun 16, 2004, lauraw from Davis, CA wrote:

Unique mounding plant native to Australia, Tasmania. Silvery-white foliage is soft to the touch. Blooms are button shaped, same color as plant. Requires full sun, sandy or gravelly soil and fast drainage. Sensitive to excess water and severe cold. Foliage is attractive in arrangements.