Devil's Shoestring, Ribbon Grass, Lindheimer's Nolina, Beargrass
Nolina lindheimeriana

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Nolina (no-LEE-na) (Info)
Species: lindheimeriana (lind-hy-mer-ee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Beaucarnea lindheimeriana
Synonym:Dasylirion lindheimerianum
Synonym:Dasylirion tenuifolium

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Denver, Colorado

Roswell, New Mexico

Nashville, Tennessee

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Devil's shoestring is an evergreen endemic Texas native and is endemic to the Edward's Plateau region. Devil's shoestring adapts to a wide variety of soil types, but is at home in the limestone based alkaline Hill Country soils as long as the site has excellent drainage. Usually, the plants may be found growing on limestone hills of open woodlands and scrubland or in ravines. It will gtow in full sun, partial sun or shade. It is extremel heat and drought tolerant. It is reportedly toxic to livestock (sheep especially); however, tender young bloom stalks may be susceptible to damage where deer pressure is high. Once established, it is deer resistant except during times of severe drought. Nolina lindheimeriana is quite infrequent and becoming more so as its habitat is destroyed through devel... read more