Houseleek, Hen-and-Chickens, Old Man and Woman, Roof House Leek
Sempervivum calcareum 'Sir William Lawrence'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sempervivum (sem-per-VEE-vum) (Info)
Species: calcareum (kal-KAR-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Sir William Lawrence
Synonym:Sempervivum tectorum var. calcareum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hackettstown, New Jersey

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Camas, Washington

White Center, Washington

Salem, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 12, 2006, Old_Farmer from Napier, WV (Zone 5b) wrote:

Sir William Lawrence is very dark purple tipped and compact plant averaging in size from 2 to 2-1/2 inch and about 3/4 to 1 inch high. Dryer conditions will give it a darker color.