Hairy Halberd Fern, Hattie Bauer Halberd Fern
Tectaria coriandrifolia

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Tectaria (tek-TAIR-ee-a) (Info)
Species: coriandrifolia
Synonym:Aspidium coriandrifolium
Synonym:Nephrodium coriandrifolium

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 24, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This rare fern is native to the United States. It is only found growing in Miami-Dade County in southeast Florida, zones 10a and 10b.

This is an endangered species by the state of Florida.