Species Orchid, Kaki-ran, Persimmon Orchid, Helleborine, Thunberg's Epipactis
Epipactis thunbergii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epipactis (ep-ih-PAK-tiss) (Info)
Species: thunbergii (thun-BERG-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Amesia thunbergii
Synonym:Arthrochilium thunbergii
Synonym:Helleborine chinensis
Synonym:Helleborine thunbergii
Synonym:Limodorum thunbergii

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Louis, Missouri

Bay Village, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 1, 2011, Aspinwalln from Glendale, MO wrote:

Epipactis thunbergii does flower nicely, ie 5-10 flowers per plant and does set abundant seed if cross pollinated by hand. The only trouble is that I have not been able to germinate the seed.
This species is fully hardy in St. Louis