Cockscomb, Plume Plant, Feathered Amaranth (Plumosa Group)
Celosia argentea var. plumosa 'Fresh Look Red'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. plumosa
Cultivar: Fresh Look Red
Synonym:Celosia plumosa

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Hollywood, Florida

Miami, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Alto, Georgia

Atlanta, Georgia

Bridgeview, Illinois

Mackinaw, Illinois

Nashville, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Benton Harbor, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Purvis, Mississippi

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Franklin, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

El Paso, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Mc Lean, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 1, 2009, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

'Fresh Look Red' is part of the Fresh Look cultivars due to its ability to look "fresh" all season long. It was a 2004 Gold Medal and Flower Award AAS winner.

Neutral

On Apr 6, 2008, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Botanica Encyclopedia
Celosia, Cockscomb, Chinese Woolflower
This genus of erect annuals, perennials and shrubs in the amaranthus family contains 50 or more species from warmer parts of Asia, Africa and the Americas, but only one (Celosia argentea) is widely cultivated as a bedding annual and for cut flowers. It has evolved in cultivation into several different forms, hardly recognizable as belonging to the one species. It has simple, soft, strongly veined leaves; the variation is almost wholly in the structure of the heads of the small flowers, which have undergone proliferation and deformation in the two major cultivated races.
Cultivation: In cool climates celosias are treated as conservatory plants, or planted out for summer bedding after raising seedlings under gl... read more