Cockscomb, Plume Plant, Feathered Amaranth (Plumosa Group)
Celosia argentea var. plumosa 'Castle Orange'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. plumosa
Cultivar: Castle Orange
Additional cultivar information:(Castle Series)
Synonym:Celosia plumosa

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Pinconning, Michigan

Dallas, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.