Cockscomb, Plume Plant, Feathered Amaranth (Plumosa Group)
Celosia argentea var. plumosa 'Fresh Look Yellow'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. plumosa
Cultivar: Fresh Look Yellow
Synonym:Celosia plumosa

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southborough, Massachusetts

Pinconning, Michigan

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Simpsonville, South Carolina

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.