Polka Dot Plant, Polka-Dot Plant, Freckle Face 'Splash Select White'

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hypoestes (hy-poh-ES-teez) (Info)
Species: phyllostachya (fy-lo-STAK-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Splash Select White
Additional cultivar information:(Splash Select series)
Synonym:Hypoestes sanguinolenta



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jones, Alabama

Mountain Home, Arkansas

Elk Grove, California

Long Beach, California

Bartow, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Indianapolis, Indiana

Loreto, Massachusetts

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Garland, Texas

Magnolia, Texas

Lakewood, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 11, 2014, deanoreed from Arlington, TX wrote:

I got a pot with Splash featuring both the pink- and the white-speckled leaves (was it one with both leaves, or actually two or more plants... not sure). I allowed him to go to seed, and he dropped so many seeds in neighboring pots that I have 30 seedlings now up and already couple of them are ready to transplant. Very happy in indirect light and endured the summer temps pretty well. Did struggle some in mid-summer, but that may have been due to a vacation during which I was not doing the watering.


On Oct 12, 2006, marcfrick2112 from Milwaukee, WI wrote:

Originally bought my plant at a Milwaukee, WI garden center
for about $2.00. I planted it between a French Lilac and a large Mullberry tree
in a semi-shaded area. I just dug it up yesterday to over-winter
as a houseplant...It has done very well, at least four times
larger than when I planted it originally. Not sure as to drought-tolerance,
as my area had considerable rainfall this summer and fall. Very pretty plant,
excellent as an accent in the garden, hope it's just as easy to
care for as a houseplant :) My plant has gotten somewhat 'leggy',
but not enough to bother me ;)


On May 28, 2006, goncrazi from Magnolia, TX wrote:

I have several white, purple and pink varieties of this plant. I use it under bushes and as a ground cover. It really needs very little care and is somewhat drought tolerant. I have found if I cut the flowers before they dry, the plant does as leggy. I keep mine trimmed short. Mine die back in winter if the temp. gets lower than freezing for a few days but comes right back in the spring from the roots - I do not cut them back for winter. It spreads slowly but really looks nice under taller bushes.


On Sep 7, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a very attractive cultivar to give color contrast with the other reds and pinks in my collection. Haven't had it long enough to see if it will reseed like the others.
Spring '06. Now I can add that it does reseed. Now I have volunteers of red, pink and white.

Spring '07: Yes, it does reseed. It is now a settled plant with babies popping up here and there.