Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue 'Moonshine'

Sansevieria trifasciata

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: trifasciata (try-fask-ee-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Moonshine
Additional cultivar information:(aka Moonglow)
Synonym:Sansevieria craigii
Synonym:Sansevieria jacquinii
Synonym:Sansevieria laurentii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Brea, California

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Lompoc, California

Palm Springs, California

Rowland Heights, California

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Miami, Florida

Naples, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Canyon Lake, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

Shoreline, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 2, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Sansevieria trifasciata Moonshine (aka Moonglow) does well in our garden. It is, however, frost sensitive and we cover most of it during harder frosts. It survived several weeks of freezing nights down to 24F, but suffered extensive damage. Suprisingly an adjacent clump in a pot (also covered) had less damage than the in-ground clump. Another in-ground clump sheltered by a large evergreen Viburnum has never been covered and has not suffered frost damage. All grow in moderate shade with every-other-week or once-a-month summer water and none in winter.

A Moonshine in a pot in dense shade on a patio has elongate, etiolated leaves. It retains little of the silver color, with its leaves being a medium green with little marking.


On Nov 8, 2007, cazieman from Seattle, WA wrote:

i bought this plant as a semi baby, it had 3 groupings and was about 5-6 in tall, i didnt want it inside no more so instead of putting it in to my yard waste bin i decided to plant it out side, i live in seattle, zone 8 a-b u decide. eithor way it is not supposed to live here,, well each winter for the past 3, it has died on the outter leafs and in the spring the new ones come up regenerating, it has been fun to watch, although my friend who is from mexico said i was tourturing it, but it has survived almost 4 years so i think it is surviving!! not suffering!


On Nov 9, 2006, kniphofia from Morpeth
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

A beautiful cultivar, new leaves are the most beautiful pale silvery green, aging to an olive color with slight cross banding. One of the fastest and easiest of the Sansevierias to grow.


On Dec 11, 2005, CastIronPlant22 from Lompoc, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I do like this plant a lot--it's just...well it seems like a slow grower. It's in a west window with plenty of sun. I've had it for 3 months now, and it didn't really grow since I bought it. I do love the color of the plant, but I just wish it was a faster grower.


On Jun 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking and fairly common cultivar of Sansevieria... not sure what species it really is. Has wide, pale green leaves (nearly silver) that shoot out of the ground without a stem (underground). Very drought tolerant plant, but not as cold hardy as some (didn't do well outdoors for me, but may have more of a problem with being wet at the same time it was cold, in the winter here in southern California). Does best as a pot plant, but is toxic (has oxylates that cause oral and throat irritation) if chewed or eaten. Keep away from housplant-crazed dogs.