Red Lady Fern 'Lady in Red'

Athyrium filix-femina var. angustum

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Athyrium (uh-THEE-ree-um) (Info)
Species: filix-femina var. angustum
Cultivar: Lady in Red
Synonym:Athyrium augustum f. rubellum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Tuskegee, Alabama

Juneau, Alaska

Conway, Arkansas

Athens, Georgia

Dallas, Georgia

Normal, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Marlborough, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Prior Lake, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Coshocton, Ohio

Williamsburg, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Walterville, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Great Cacapon, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 13, 2010, Gayle0000 from Bloomington, IL wrote:

Gorgeous fern! I planted 2 in a very shady location. Shade all day with only indirect brightness in the morning. These are the first ferns up in the spring (by about 3 weeks before others!) and are the showpieces of the areas until the pulmonaria and hosta catch up.

They stay lush and fresh all season.

I read info these are slow-moderate growers. I find moderate/average is more accurate. Definitely not slow.


On Apr 21, 2009, Lorenesgirl from Prior Lake, MN wrote:

Lady ferns are my favorites here in Minnesota and 'Lady in Red' is my favorite.


On Jul 1, 2006, GeorgiaJo from Dallas, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I bought one from a nursery and it's doing well in the front shady area. Now I think I have found another one, growing wild, elsewhere on the property. This one is huge.


On Jun 19, 2004, henryr10 from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

Originally from a volunteer found at The New England Wildflower Society.
Slightly smaller than the common Athyrium filix-femina.
A slow spreader.
Place this one where the dark brilliant red-violet stipes (stems) can be seen and admired..