Fire Barrel, Compass Barrel
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus
Synonym:Ferocactus cylindraceus var. tortulispinus
Synonym:Ferocactus tortulispinus
Synonym:Ferocactus acanthodes var. tortulispinus
Synonym:Ferocactus cylindraceus var. tortulispinus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Orange

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 14, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers on all subspecies are yellow occasionally with a red tint.
The subspecies 'cylindraceus' can grow up to 10 ft tall. The spines are yellow, red & brown & twisted, some more than others.
The subspecies 'lecontei' has central spines that are not twisted and Never hooked which often lay closer to the body.
The subspecies 'tortulispinus' is much shorter and the gray spines are twisted.