Signet Marigold 'Lulu'

Tagetes tenuifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tagetes (TAG-e-teez) (Info)
Species: tenuifolia (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lulu
Synonym:Tagetes signata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Barbourville, Kentucky

Fenton, Missouri

Lake Elmore, Vermont

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 28, 2015, VermontRae from Lake Elmore, VT wrote:

My review is for Marigold Gem Mixture, also with the name Tagetes Tenuifolia)
My husband started Gem Mixture Marigolds (from Hearts Seeds) from seed and then transplanted outside in June. The ones that did best were planted in a raised bed, near our cherry tomatoes. I really didn't pay attention to them until August, when my pansies died out and I needed a steady supply of edible flowers. I took a close look at the Gem Mixture marigolds and saw how beautiful each tiny flower was. The Gem mixture has solid yellow, yellow with orange centers, orange with red accents, all beautiful. I have been cutting them close to the bud and I use them by the handful, like a confetti on pastry platters, along with some nasturtiums. Really beautiful. They have been totally carefree, I did not water t... read more

Positive

On Oct 12, 2009, RosemaryA from Toronto, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very pretty, and very easy to grow from seed. Attracts butterflies. Will definitely grow again.

Positive

On May 30, 2005, IsThisHeaven from Fenton, MO (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very fragrant and I love the "wispiness" of the foilage. Low heighth makes it perfect to plant in front of taller things and see blooms for a long period of time.

Positive

On Jun 22, 2004, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This marigold offers both an airy foliage and a spicy lemony aroma. I find it to be the most aromatic of the signets.

BACK TO TOP