Wild Hyacinth
Brodiaea californica

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Brodiaea (broh-dih-EE-uh) (Info)
Species: californica (kal-ih-FOR-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Hookera leptandra

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Richmond, California

Tangent, Oregon

Falling Waters, West Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 29, 2013, skansion from Tucson, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

Two Brodiaea(not californica cultivar) 'wild hyacinth' bulbs (edible bulb Lewis & Clark survived on at end of their expedition--it takes many to substitute a baked potato) were planted in indoor pot at fall propagated properly, but are not as hardy looking vs.volunteers growing outdoors in original soil. Those are happily self-spreading sprouting early now in their delicious few days rain post early Jan. cold spell.Those Brodiaea bulbs I potted to relocate did not bloom, but I will dig them up from the potting soil and transfer them directly into the renting-rented ground (with the landlord's permission.) Perhaps another year will sync them back into growing the same timing as the volunteer patch from whence they came. But a different sun & soil area may factor too, so we'll have to wait... read more