Adenophora
Adenophora tashiroi

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adenophora (ad-eh-NO-for-uh) (Info)
Species: tashiroi
Synonym:Adenophora polymorpha var. tashiroi

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 18, 2015, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

I've grown Adenophora tashiroi for many years (purchased in 2005) at the front of the border, where it reaches a height of about 10 inches in regular soil in this low humidity, dry, zone 3 climate. It blooms fairly late in the season here (end of July) and has been perfectly well behaved, with the same plant retaining good form without spreading for 10 years now. I have not found any seedlings, as yet. The foliage turns yellow in autumn and provides good fall colour.

Neutral

On May 10, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This species is a rock garden plant, growing in a neat non-spreading clump 4-12" tall. Best in full sun in mildly alkaline soil.

It does not tolerate transplanting or division. Propagate by seed.

This species is nowhere aggressive or invasive. The aggressive and invasive creeping bellflower (Campanula rapunculoides) has been sold under this name (though it looks little like it), which has given this Adenophora an undeserved reputation for invasiveness (a common fate for Adenophoras).

"10-30 cm high, often with procumbent stems. Leaves rather thick, alternate, ovate to broadly ovate, 1.5-3 cm long, 1-2 cm wide, coarsely toothed. Flowers in a terminal, few-flowered raceme, occasionally only single-flowered. Calyx lobes lanceolate. Corolla campanul... read more

Neutral

On May 11, 2002, Lilith from Durham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Ground hugging perennial with racemes of violet flowers on spreading stems in midsummer.