Texas Ash
Fraxinus texensis

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fraxinus (FRAK-si-nus) (Info)
Species: texensis (teck-SEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Fraxinus americana var. texensis

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Canton, Texas

Crawford, Texas

Garland, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Keller, Texas

Killeen, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 8, 2005, okus from (Zone 8b) wrote:

"Flowers" appeared on ours on the bare wood, in early February. They are pretty insignificant, I thought they might be leaf buds from a distance! It adds interest at a boring time of the year though.

Positive

On Jun 25, 2004, sweezel from McKinney, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This ash is closely related to White Ash. It is also really the only ash that is well suited for planting in Texas. It is drought tolerant and can even be found growing on rocky outcroppings in southern Dallas County. It has beautiful fall color and grows at an above average rate while being a very strong, durable tree. It often has multiple trunks, but grows to a wonderful mature shape which makes it well placed as an urban shade tree.