Polka Dot Plant, Polka-Dot Plant, Freckle Face
Hypoestes phyllostachya 'Confetti Mix'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hypoestes (hy-poh-ES-teez) (Info)
Species: phyllostachya (fy-lo-STAK-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Confetti Mix
Synonym:Hypoestes sanguinolenta

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

Elk Grove, California

Brooksville, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Omaha, Nebraska

Arlington, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 11, 2014, deanoreed from Arlington, TX wrote:

This colorful guy has done very well here. Splash is very happy in indirect or filtered light and endured the summer temps pretty well. Did struggle some in mid-summer, maybe because I was not the one watering for a week or so.

I allowed him to go to seed, and he dropped so many seeds in neighboring pots, unbeknownst to me, that I have 30 seedlings now and couple of them are ready to transplant. Very fun!

I saw another post where the writer was told Splash deteriorates quickly after going to seed, which coincides with the 'struggle' mentioned above. A few stalks did die, and I thought we might be in trouble, but a few weeks later it spruced back up and looks great again. He does want to be frequently watered, but rewards the effort!

Read more:... read more